Open
X

Privacy Policy.

Newmark Security Plc is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses data to meet its data protection obligations. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect regarding you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Data controller: Newmark Security Plc, 91 Wimpole Street, London, W1G 0EF – Company No. 03339998

Data protection officer contact: hazel.smith@newmarksecurity.com

This privacy policy is for Newmark Security Plc, 91 Wimpole Street, London, W1G 0EF, and website www.newmarksecurity.com and is served by Newmark Security Plc and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally, it will explain the use of our website cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions. Please read the full privacy policy below.

COMPANY POLICY

Data Collected
The organisation collects and processes a range of information about you or your organisation. This includes:
• Your Name
• Your Company Name
• Your Company Address
• Your Company Contact Details, including business email address and business phone number/s
• Your Correspondence with us, through enquiry form or email
• Details of visits to our website and any enquiry forms sent

Other than the aforementioned ways of obtaining data we may obtain data about you from third party sources, such as public databases, data service companies. We take steps to ensure that such providers are legally permitted or required to disclose such information.

In some cases, we may collect personal data from third parties, such as information from background and staff vetting providers, information from credit reference agencies and criminal record checks permitted by law. The organisation will seek this information only with your given consent.

This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to any data that we have collected, or will collect, about and/or from you.

Data Stored
Data is stored in a range of different places, including IT email servers. The data we collect may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). For certain orders, it may be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA who work for us or for one of our contractors or suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to our data management in terms of transfer, processing and recording.

Data Use
In addition, the organisation processes data on the basis of legitimate Interest (i.e. when we believe there is a benefit or relevance to you, for example to supply information on products, services, or investor news relevant to your business or interests) before, during and after the end our relationship. Processing customer, supplier or investor data allows the organisation to better inform stakeholders. When utilising personal data, the organisation relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing and it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of our stakeholders.

The data held is used to improve user experience and fulfil projects. This includes:
• To ensure the information on our website and materials is presented in the most effective manner possible for all users.
• To provide clear responses to any enquires about Newmark Security Plc and associated brands.
• To carry out our obligations arising from agreements between you and us.
• To notify you about changes to our service.
• For sales and marketing activities such as calls, emails and other types of communications.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our suppliers or business partners, but we may provide aggregate information about users (i.e. the popularity of a specific product or service).

Data Access
Your data will be shared internally and within the Newmark Security Plc Group. If necessary, the IT staff will have access to the data if it is necessary for the performance of their roles.

The organisation may need to share your data with third parties for financial, sales or marketing purposes. The organisation may also share your data with third parties in the context of a sale of some or all of its business. In those circumstances, the data will be subject to confidentiality agreements.

Data Protection
The organisation has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or unnecessarily disclosed. It is not accessible internally except by employees in the performance of their duties. Records are kept so that we are able to supply information about products, and services.

Where the organisation engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, and are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

Data Deletion
The organisation will hold your data for the duration of the business and service relationships, as defined by the Newmark Security Plc data retention policy and schedule. Your data can be deleted on request.

Your Rights
The organisation uses data to help better serve customers, but it still belongs to you. As a data subject, you are able to:
• Access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
• Require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
• Require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
• Object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
• Ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation’s legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the organisation’s data protection officer:
hazel.smith@newmarksecurity.com

Changes
We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and it will supersede this version of our policy. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is reflected by the version date at the bottom of the policy. Notice of changes to the Newmark Security Plc privacy policy will be carried on the Newmark Security Plc website.

DIGITAL COMMUNICATION

Web Cookies and Tracking
The organisation website [www.newmarksecurity.com] uses cookies to better the users’ experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s browser and hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored and faster experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take the necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

WebForms and Enquires
Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. If a business opportunity becomes available, data provided through enquiry form will become a part of the organisation’s data management.

Media Files and Downloads
Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third-party anti-virus software or similar applications.

External Website Links and Third Parties
The organisation looks to only include safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links. We do not own and therefore cannot verify the authenticity of externally linked contents. Web users should note they only click on external links at their own risk.

RESOURCES AND FURTHER INFO
• Overview of the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation
• Data Protection Act 1998
• Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
• The Guide to the PECR 2003
• Twitter Privacy Policy
• Google Privacy Policy
• Linkedin Privacy Policy
• MailChimp Privacy Policy

Newmark Security Plc Privacy Policy Version 05/06/2018